Get started17 Castle Hill House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 73 m² this is the 13th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £191,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 17 Castle Hill House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

20 June 2022Most recent
£191,000
+6.1%over 17 years17 August 2004
£179,950
+38.4%over 1 year4 April 2003
£130,000
+23.8%over 2 years10 November 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE41 8JG
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.