Get started18 Tynedale Close is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in December 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 251.8% above the 1999 sale of £80,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 70.2% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
18 Tynedale Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 3 years.
£80,450
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 18 Tynedale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£609
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 1999Most recent
£80,450
+10.8%over 2 years23 May 1997
£72,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EX: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE41 8EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB