Get started7 Tynedale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Tynedale Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 7 Tynedale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,766
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£290,000
+77.4%over 5 years2 July 2019
£163,500
+5.5%over 4 years2 September 2014
£155,000
+4.7%over 7 years12 January 2007
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EX: £249,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE41 8AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.