Get started19 Tynedale Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £249,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Tynedale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 19 Tynedale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£249,000
+27.7%over 18 years24 May 2006
£195,000
+85.7%over 3 years21 January 2003
£105,000
+31.3%over 12 months4 February 2002
£79,950
+10.3%over 1 year15 December 2000
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EX: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE41 8EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.