Get started12 Tynedale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £285,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
12 Tynedale Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed garage conversion and extensions and internal modifications to improve living accommodation
Price for 12 Tynedale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
12 Tynedale Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
18 December 2024Most recent
£285,000
+54.1%over 5 years19 December 2018
£185,000
+11.4%over 12 years14 September 2006
£166,000
+144.1%over 4 years11 January 2002
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EX: £249,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE41 8AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.