Get started24 Allendale Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014. Across 1997–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 41% above the 2014 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
24 Allendale Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
Kitchen extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 24 Allendale Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Park Lane-Park Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

20 March 2014Most recent
£152,500
+231.5%over 16 years18 December 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UE: £249,000 (2025–2025).
49 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2025
9 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
7 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
4 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
14 Allendale Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.