Get started12 Alwinton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1057 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 65% above the 2012 sale of £140,000. At 98 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012).
12 Alwinton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2020
12 Alwinton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,425
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

17 February 2012Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UA: £159,950 (2022–2011).
13 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
7 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
19 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
3a Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2013
2 Alwinton Road Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2011
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB