Get started12 Dilston Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £187,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Dilston Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Dilston Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,948
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0TY: £170,000 (2025–2019).
11 Dilston Close Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
3 Dilston Close Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
2 Dilston Close Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
9 Dilston Close Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
6 Dilston Close Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB