Get started15 Claverley Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0SH). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1338 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1995–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 64.1% above the 2013 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
15 Claverley Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2021
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to replace an existing garage and utility room. Single storey lean to extension to the rear elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 15 Claverley Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

10 July 2013Most recent
£170,000
+137.8%over 17 years22 December 1995
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0SH: £190,000 (2024–2020).
7 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
23 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
12 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
20 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
21 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE27 0RP
Station Road-Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.