Get started11 Claverley Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0SH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1171 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 12 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 47.7% above the 2014 sale price.
11 Claverley Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2020
Two storey side extension and single storey rear sun room extension. Infill porch extension to the front elevation
11 Claverley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,399
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Claverley Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

8 August 2014Most recent
£202,399
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0SH: £190,000 (2024–2020).
7 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
23 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
12 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
20 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
21 Claverley Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE27 0RP
Station Road-Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB