Get started6 Havelock Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £196,400 — fresh data. At 94 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 7 EPCs). Across 2000–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 6 Havelock Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£196,400
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
6 Havelock Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

11 April 2025Most recent
£196,400
+589.1%over 25 years31 March 2000
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0SA: £125,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB