Get started4 Abbey Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 60 m² this is the 6th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 25.5% below the 2007 sale of £165,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
4 Abbey Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Abbey Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Earsdon Road-Co-Operative Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2007Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0RG: £93,000 (2025–2022).
24 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
20 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
9 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
21 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
22 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NE27 0QP
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB