Get started17 Abbey Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 673 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 13th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across 2007–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at -7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 39.2% above the 2015 sale price.
17 Abbey Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2021
17 Abbey Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.7% per year over 9 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: -7.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Earsdon Road-Co-Operative Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2015Most recent
£85,500
+6.9%over 1 year14 February 2014
£80,000
-52.9%over 6 years19 April 2007
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0RG: £93,000 (2025–2022).
24 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
20 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
9 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
21 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
22 Abbey Court Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NE27 0UA
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.