Get started23 Charles Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Across 2003–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 24.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 57.5% above the 2005 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Charles Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2020
23 Charles Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.7% per year over 2 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 24.7% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 23 Charles Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £967
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 October 2005Most recent
£87,000
+68.9%over 2 years22 May 2003
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0QX: £78,000 (2021–2016).
20 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
10 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
4 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
12 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
1 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE27 0QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.