Get started11 Charles Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 1995–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 57.5% above the 2009 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 11 Charles Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £970
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

2 October 2009Most recent
£80,000
-11.1%over 4 years8 July 2005
£90,000
+174.8%over 4 years27 October 2000
£32,750
+26.0%over 5 years25 July 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0QX: £78,000 (2021–2016).
20 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
10 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
4 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
12 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
1 Charles Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE27 0RG
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.