Get started3 Colwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £142,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Colwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 3 Colwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,919
Street avg £1,691
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Lane-Boundry Mills — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£142,000
+18.3%over 4 years9 February 2018
£120,000
+11.1%over 7 years15 April 2010
£108,000
+20.0%over 1 year27 June 2008
£90,000
+181.3%over 12 years29 March 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0QA: £135,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.