Get started25 Sherwood is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Murton Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £334,500.
Latest sale on 25 Sherwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£334,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 25 Sherwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£334,500
+55.6%over 8 years8 August 2014
£215,000
+4.9%over 2 years1 June 2012
£205,000
3 September 2010
£205,000
-2.4%over 3 years29 September 2006
£210,000
+100.0%over 4 years24 May 2002
£105,000
+50.0%over 6 years19 April 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0LT: £163,000 (2021–2019).
17 Sherwood Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2021
6 Sherwood Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2020
16 Sherwood Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2020
3 Sherwood Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
13 Sherwood Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0RP
Murton Village — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langley First School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.