Get started16 Rowchester Way is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 27% above the 2016 sale price.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,795
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Rowchester Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,454
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

28 October 2016Most recent
£274,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JA: £330,000 (2025–2022).
17 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
2 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
39 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
54 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
32 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0XF
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB