Get started1 Rowchester Way is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 31.2% above the 2017 sale price.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Rowchester Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

6 January 2017Most recent
£265,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JA: £330,000 (2025–2022).
17 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
2 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
39 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
54 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
32 Rowchester Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0XF
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB