Get started19 Edmund Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Across 2017–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at -1.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 30.3% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £274,000 in June 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 3 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 19 Edmund Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holystone Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

1 June 2020Most recent
£274,000
-5.5%over 3 years17 February 2017
£289,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0HF: £362,000 (2025–2022).
2 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
28 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
8 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
14 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
4 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.