Get started12 Edmund Road is a five-bedroom property in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft) and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price.
12 Edmund Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£344,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Edmund Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holystone Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£344,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0HF: £362,000 (2025–2022).
2 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
28 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
8 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
14 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
4 Edmund Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB