Get started4 Field Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GS). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2016–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £450,000 in May 2024.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 7 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 4 Field Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hotspur North-Brownsman Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

2 May 2024Most recent
£450,000
+17.3%over 7 years24 November 2016
£383,700
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE27 0GS: £293,700 (2017–2016).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB