Get started5 Hotspur North is a four-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2016–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at -1.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 41.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £233,450 in November 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 4 years.
£233,450
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 4 years.
5 Hotspur North is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hotspur North-Briardene Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£233,450
-4.7%over 4 years24 June 2016
£244,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GN: £345,000 (2025–2022).
121 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
73 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
111 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
89 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
65 Hotspur North Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.