Get started6 Acorn Lane is a detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GE). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1500 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 26.8% above the 2009 sale price.
6 Acorn Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Acorn Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,794
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

4 December 2009Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GE: £275,000 (2024–2021).
14 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
7 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
1a Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
2 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2021
17 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 9 years
NE27 0XE
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB