Get started1 Deleval Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0FA). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
At 152 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 34 EPCs). Across 2017–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at -2.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 30.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £307,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 4 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 4 years.
1 Deleval Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

18 September 2020Most recent
£307,000
-8.8%over 3 years27 January 2017
£336,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0FA: £350,000 (2025–2024).
39 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
22 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
19 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
20 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
29 Deleval Crescent Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.