Get started145 Dukesfield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the 24th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Across 2008–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 18.3% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £109,000 in May 2023.
145 Dukesfield's carbon output is low for the local stock.
145 Dukesfield's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 14 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 145 Dukesfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£109,000
-0.9%over 4 years8 March 2019
£110,000
+11.1%over 10 years18 December 2008
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DS: £127,500 (2025–2024).
123 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
155 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
165 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
173 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
125 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.