Get started15 Dukesfield is a two-bedroom property in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £117,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Dukesfield's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2022
15 Dukesfield saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 9 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 9 years.
15 Dukesfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£117,000
+14.7%over 3 years29 March 2018
£102,000
-9.7%over 5 years26 October 2012
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DR: £137,000 (2025–2024).
17 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
85 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
37 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
31 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
63 Dukesfield Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.