Get started8 Windsor Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 2006–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £186,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Windsor Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Windsor Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

7 March 2024Most recent
£186,000
+61.7%over 17 years19 May 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DQ: £125,500 (2023–2014).
10 Windsor Place Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
5 Windsor Place Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2019
3 Windsor Place Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2016
17 Windsor Place Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2014
13 Windsor Place Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.