Get started45 Hastings Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2017–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £186,500 in May 2023.
45 Hastings Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 6 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 45 Hastings Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Earsdon Road-Co-Operative Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£186,500
+25.2%over 5 years21 July 2017
£148,975
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DP: £245,000 (2025–2022).
25 Hastings Drive Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
9 Hastings Drive Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
47 Hastings Drive Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
1 Hastings Drive Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
53 Hastings Drive Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.