Get started25 Holystone Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1999–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 39% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 25 Holystone Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holystone First School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

7 April 2017Most recent
£118,000
+151.1%over 16 years16 March 2001
£47,000
+6.9%over 1 year14 June 1999
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DJ: £114,500 (2025–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.