Get started18 Devonshire Drive is a semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 11% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 28.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Devonshire Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Devonshire Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

8 November 2018Most recent
£130,000
-3.7%27 July 2018
£135,000
+17.4%over 4 years15 July 2014
£115,000
+12.7%over 5 years8 October 2008
£102,000
+343.5%over 6 years28 March 2002
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DG: £140,000 (2025–2019).
10 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
42 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
2 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
12 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2016
38 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.