Get started11 Heathfield is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73).
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 71 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2005–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price.
11 Heathfield has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 17 years.
11 Heathfield is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

7 July 2022Most recent
£305,000
+35.6%over 4 years25 October 2017
£225,000
+2.3%over 3 years31 January 2014
£220,000
+7.3%over 2 years10 November 2011
£205,000
-17.7%over 6 years24 January 2005
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BP: £215,000 (2025–2024).
45 Heathfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
74 Heathfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
12 Heathfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
40 Heathfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
83 Heathfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.