Get started17 Brookfield is a four-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 67 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 35.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Brookfield outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,749
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

1 November 2007Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BJ: £270,000 (2025–2024).
80 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
3 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
47 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
79 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
22 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB