Get started10 Brookfield is a four-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 67 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £378,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Brookfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 10 Brookfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£378,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 10 Brookfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BJ: £270,000 (2025–2024).
80 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
3 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
47 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
79 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
22 Brookfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB