Get started24 Meadow Vale is a mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–574 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 47 units on file.
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £133,500 in November 2023.
24 Meadow Vale valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 24 Meadow Vale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BF: £290,000 (2025–2023).
46 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
92 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
4 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
78 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
6 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE27 0QP
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB