Get started48 Castle Square is a semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 24.6% above the 2022 sale price. Sold March 2022 for £138,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 48 Castle Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 48 Castle Square stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killingworth Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£138,000
+86.5%over 1 year15 December 2020
£74,000
+111.4%over 19 years31 August 2001
£35,000
+9.4%over 4 years20 December 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NE27 0BA: £158,000 (2022–2022).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE27 0PA
Closest school
0.6 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB