Get started85 Castle Square is a semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
85 Castle Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
85 Castle Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Backworth Castle Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£115,000
+27.8%over 4 years19 December 2017
£90,000
+19.2%over 1 year7 December 2016
£75,500
-18.4%12 August 2016
£92,500
+8.8%over 11 years29 October 2004
£85,000
+157.6%over 2 years5 August 2002
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0AZ: £107,500 (2022–2018).
61 Castle Square Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
83 Castle Square Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
69 Castle Square Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
97 Castle Square Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2007
65 Castle Square Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2002
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE27 0QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.