Get started15 Harlebury is a semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold June 2021 for £204,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 10 EPCs).
15 Harlebury's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 15 Harlebury stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Backworth Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£204,000
+6791.9%over 4 years14 February 2017
£2,960
-97.8%over 3 years5 February 2014
£136,500
-9.0%over 9 years27 August 2004
£149,950
+108.3%over 3 years21 December 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0AR: £205,000 (2021–2018).
14 Harlebury Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
2 Harlebury Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
5 Harlebury Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
19 Harlebury Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
12 Harlebury Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.