Get started10 Holly Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 56% above the 2013 sale of £143,555. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2023
10 Holly Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,555
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Holly Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,751
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2013Most recent
£143,555
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JH: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 9NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB