Get started1 Burnbank Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
1 Burnbank Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 1 Burnbank Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Burnbank Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Haddon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to rear
30 May 2025Most recent
£265,000
+53.2%over 7 years29 September 2017
£173,000
+18.5%over 5 years28 October 2011
£146,000
-1.4%over 6 years20 June 2005
£148,000
+140.7%over 3 years27 July 2001
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HG: £245,000 (2025–2018).
18 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
47 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
17 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
49 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2018
50 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE25 9HE
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.