Get started18 Burnbank Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £295,000 in March 2025.
Price for 18 Burnbank Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 30 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 30 years.
18 Burnbank Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,073
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Haddon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£295,000
+20.4%over 3 years21 June 2021
£245,000
+58.1%over 17 years1 June 2004
£155,000
+187.3%over 4 years3 September 1999
£53,950
+18.6%over 4 years27 January 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HG: £206,000 (2025–2017).
1 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2025
47 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
17 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
49 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2018
50 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.