Get started17 Burnbank Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 34.1% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
17 Burnbank Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
17 Burnbank Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Haddon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2019Most recent
£170,000
+4.3%over 5 years10 October 2014
£163,000
+5.2%over 6 years28 November 2007
£155,000
+12.3%over 1 year16 January 2006
£138,000
+176.0%over 10 years5 May 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HG: £265,000 (2025–2018).
1 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2025
18 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
47 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
49 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2018
50 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.