Get started1 Carnoustie Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the 35th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 51 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £160,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 28 years.
1 Carnoustie Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red House Farm Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

21 August 2024Most recent
£160,000
+19.4%over 15 years3 April 2009
£134,000
+82.3%over 9 years5 November 1999
£73,500
+26.9%over 3 years28 June 1996
£57,903
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9EZ: £157,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NE25 9NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
South Wellfield First School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.