Get started16 Holly Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £235,000.
Price for 16 Holly Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 16 Holly Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,219
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

25 September 2023Most recent
£235,000
+49.7%over 7 years19 August 2016
£157,000
+96.3%over 3 years28 February 2013
£80,000
-20.0%over 6 years5 September 2006
£100,000
+233.3%over 9 years7 January 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JH: £212,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.