Get started15 Holly Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £241,350. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Holly Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 15 Holly Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£241,350
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
15 Holly Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

25 September 2025Most recent
£241,350
+56.3%over 8 years27 April 2017
£154,420
+10.3%over 1 year23 June 2015
£139,950
+21.7%over 7 years31 July 2007
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JH: £212,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE25 9HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.