Get started23 Boulmer Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 27.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£139,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
23 Boulmer Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

19 June 2017Most recent
£139,500
+9.4%over 8 years2 December 2008
£127,500
-8.3%over 7 months16 May 2008
£139,000
+43.3%over 4 years15 August 2003
£97,000
+64.4%over 2 years8 June 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3QY: £148,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE23 3GX
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.