Get started20 Boulmer Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 31.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
20 Boulmer Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Boulmer Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£137,000
+41.2%over 11 years26 September 2003
£97,000
+76.4%over 2 years27 October 2000
£55,000
+6.4%over 2 years1 December 1997
£51,700
+12.5%over 2 years19 May 1995
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3QY: £148,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE23 3GX
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.