Get started18 Eastwood Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 173.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 18 Eastwood Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£235,000
+14.6%over 3 years30 June 2021
£205,000
+18.8%over 7 years17 January 2014
£172,500
+9.2%over 3 years3 August 2010
£158,000
+35.0%over 7 years29 November 2002
£117,000
+74.6%over 5 years27 November 1997
£66,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HU: £183,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE23 3GU
Boghouses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.