Get started3 Eastwood Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 135.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £171,000. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
3 Eastwood Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,898
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£171,000
+43.7%over 20 years2 July 2004
£119,000
+98.5%over 2 years27 July 2001
£59,950
+17.6%over 3 years31 July 1997
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HU: £205,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 3QZ
Boghouses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.