Get started29 Ashwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 52.4% above the 2010 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
29 Ashwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2019
29 Ashwood Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear sun room/utility room extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 29 Ashwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

17 December 2010Most recent
£145,000
+18.9%over 7 years21 July 2003
£122,000
+126.1%over 7 years24 May 1996
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GT: £210,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE23 3GY
Langton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.